Tabs Out | Episode #173 / Top 200 Tapes of 2021

We close out the year with a little help from Angel Marcloid, Ryley Walker, Rachel & Grant Evans (Hooker Vision), Tim Thornton (Suite 309/Tiger Village), Headboggle, and Mike Nigro (Oxtail Recordings).

Fire-Toolz - Eternal Home (Hausu Mountain)
ΜΜΜΔ & ALEM - L’Âge De L’Absolutisme (Antifrost)
Tiger Village - In Stereo III (Suite 309)
DIDA - Ingenuous Scenes (Orange Milk)
Sparkling Wide Pressure - Pretending Eternal (Hooker Vision)
Steve Gunn and Ryley Walker - DRZWI DOORS (Husky Pants)
Bitchin Bajas - Switched on Ra (Drag City)
Headboggle - Digital Digital Analog (Ratskin Records)
Bastian Void - Topia (Oxtail Recordings)

TOP 200 TAPES OF 2021

angel
1 Fire-Toolz – Eternal Home (Hausu Mountain)
2 Bitchin Bajas – Switched on Ra (Drag City)
3 Hypertrophy – Fitness Is… (FTAM)
4 Kouns & Wagner – The 1990 Cincinnati Reds (Spare No Expanse)
5 Umbra / sZARSz – split (Crash Symbols)
6 Torben Ulrich & Lori Goldston ‎– Oakland moments: cello, voice, reuniting (rejoicing) (Obscure & Terrible)
7 Hairbrushing – Unlisted Natural (Obsolete Staircases)
8 Terrie Ex & Jaap Blonk – OZO BONN (Public Eyesore)
9 Nina Guo – Blauch Räusch (Unknown Tapes)
10 V/A – Arc Mountain (Deathbomb Arc/Hausu Mountain)
11 Giant Claw – Mirror Guide (Orange Milk)
12 Jeanne Vomitt-Terror – The Hobbyist (Desperate Spirits)
13 Wood Organization – Drimpro (Gotta Let It Out/Love & Beauty Music)
14 Lucas Abela – Best Family (Wolves)
15 claire rousay – Live (American Dreams)
16 Suryummy – Polynators (Constellation Tatsu)
17 Awenden​ /​ Feminazgul – split (Tridroid Records)
18 Headboggle – Digital Digital Analog (Ratskin Records)
19 V/A – Eschatology (No Part of It)
20 Slack – Fractal Discharge (Refulgent Sepulchre)
21 Bastian Void – Topia (Oxtail Recordings)
22 J Soliday – Garble Box (Traced Objects)
23 Machine Listener – Headfooter (Unifactor)
24 Sharkula x Mukqs – Take Caution on the Beach (Hausu Mountain)
25 DJ VLK – Nun Darme Stu Turmiento (Strategic Tape Reserve)
26 German Army – untitled tape (L.I.E.S.)
27 Fletcher Pratt – Dub Sessions Vol. 5 (Crash Symbols)
28 Matt Lajoie – Star Maps (Eye Vybe Records)
29 GX Jupitter-Larsen, Richard Ramirez & Bosses Hang – Movement Under Construction (Orb Tapes)
30 Cassilda and Carcosa -Tubes, Transformers, Transistors, & Tape (Ingrown)
31 John Carlini – Fartmare (Bad Cake Records)
32 Peter J. Woods – Collages (Oxen)
33 Angry Blackmen – Reality! (Deathbomb Arc)
34 Melissa – s/t (Flesh Prison)
35 BBJr / ARU – Europe 2172 (Personal Archives)
36 Bulbils – blue forty (Blue Tapes)
37 —__–___ – The Heart Pumps Kool-Aid (Orange Milk)
38 hyphyskazerbox – Headache Bait (Suite 309)
39 Various Artists – Gentle Bells (Personal Archives)
40 ΜΜΜΔ & ALEM – L’âge de l’absolutisme (Antifrost)
41 Vijay Masharani & Flashlight O – I might have to use this on my landlord (Orb Tapes)
42 Flanger Magazine – Forgotten Fields (Unifactor)
43 Soshi Takeda – Floating Mountains (100% Silk)
44 Dok-S Project – Under a Cloudy Sky (Crash Symbols)
45 Dida – Ingenuous Scenes (Orange Milk Records)
46 Orca, Attack! – Learning by Listening Vol. 1: C.M.S.O. (Strategic Tape Reserve)
47 V/A – Doom Mix Vol. V (Doom Trip)
48 PAQ – Hyphae (Crash Symbols)
49 Takahiro Kawaguchi – Recorded Xenoglossy (Pilgrim Talk)
50 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe & Ariel Kalma – Notes Above Land (self released)
51 Ka Baird – Vivification Exercises I (RVNG Intl/Commend)
52 Music En Berlin – The Lost Dreams of Em (Black Horizons)
53 Geomag – Below the River Above the Air (Jollies)
54 Mazzo – Soft Breeze of Silence (Cudighi)
55 Carmen Villain – Sketches for Winter IX: Perlita (Geographic North)
56 Lucy Liyou – Practice (Full Spectrum)
57 Bill Nace – A-1238 (Dove Cove)
58 Michael Foster & Ben Bennett – Contractions (Astral Spirits)
59 Jon Collin – The Fiddler Now Steps to the Road (Unifactor)
60 Matt Collins – blue one plus (Blue Tapes)
61 Cloning – Splattertronics (Refulgent Sepulchre)
62 Baggie – Sour (Haord)
63 Asian Glow – Cull Ficle (Longinus Recordings)
64 Terbijn – Eco (Never Anything)
65 Sophiaaaahjkl;8901 – Silicon Soul (Suite 309)
66 Matthew Crowe / Marsha Fisher – split (Orb Tapes)
67 Wendy Eisenberg – Cellini’s Halo (Garden Portal)
68 Zack Dolin – Dawn of Claymation (Ingrown Records)
69 Delaware Dan – Marketing Jingles Vol. 2 (KSP Tapes)
70 Tremorkikimor – Yarugi (Dub Cthonic)
71 Arushi Jain – Uner the Lilac Sky (Leaving)
72 Matthew Ryals – Voltage Scores (Oxtail Recordings)
73 Amulets – Blooming (Flenser)
74 Rachika Nayar – Our Hands Against the Dusk (NNA Tapes)
75 V/A – Amethyst (Moon Glyph)
76 Madam Data – The Gospel of the Devourer (Purple Tape Pedigree)
77 Q///Q – Cooper Do​-​Nuts and the City of Night (OTA)
78 Obsidian Shard – blue thirty​-​eight (Blue Tapes)
79 Bran(…)Pos / DJ Head Boggle – split (Rubber City Noise)
80 XUXWXUX – s/t (Already Dead)
81 Dear Laika – Pluperfect Mind (Materials Of Distinction)
82 claire rousay – 17 roles (all mapped out) (Shelter Press)
83 Wilted Woman – Keychain (Unifactor)
84 German Army – A Dream Favors Incompleteness (Strategic Tape Reserve)
85 Landon Caldwell & Nick Yeck-Stauffer – Unity in Isolation (Astral Editions)
86 MOS-Man – Datasette 1530 (xsec)
87 piss(dot)com – selfcest (Bodymilk)
88 FiFac X Dino Crisis – Barcodes (Daft Alliance)
89 Abby Lee Tee – Hausberg IV-V (Never Anything)
90 Multiform Palace – s/t (Specious)
91 Brian Case – Practice Tape (Trouble in Mind)
92 Camila Nebbia & Patrick Shiroishi – The Human Being As A Fragile Article (Trouble In Mind)
93 MJ Guider – Temporary Requim (Modemain)
94 Log Across The Washer – It’s Funny How The Colors (Crash Symbols)
95 Mad Dog – Swiss Hiss (5CM Recordings)
96 QNDFK – Central Gray Matter (self released)
97 Hedra Rowan – Nothing’s Wrong, Now You’re Beside Me Again (Bodymilk)
98 Eternity Hotline – Super Glue (Outer Grid)
99 J Hamilton Isaacs – CITYCRAZE​/​/​DWEEBCITY (Orb Tapes)
100 V/A – The Blood of Ancient Gods compilation (Humanhood)
101 Nick Zanca – Cacerolazo (Full Spectrum)
102 Arian Shafiee – Pastorale (Constellation Tatsu)
103 Petteril – CYRE (Puremagnetik)
104 Night Foundation – Let There Be Light (Flophouse)
105 Recombinants Feat. Ironing – s/t (Mang-Disc)
106 Personal Bandana – This Time It’s… (Woodford Halse)
107 Good Willsmith – HausLive 2: Good Willsmith at Sleeping Village, 4/25/2019 (Hausu Mountain)
108 Yes Selma – Bliss of Rumik (2020 Records)
109 Hakobune – Above the Northern Skies Shown (Constellation Tatsu)
110 Stefano Leonardi & Antonio Bertoni – Viandes (Astral Spirits)
111 Weather – X-tra Physical (Haord)
112 Orvang Halmer – World Carousel (Ingrown Records)
113 Lexagon – Feminie Care (Ratskin Records)
114 Eyerolls – Burial Mound (self released)
115 Black Dresses – Forever in Your Heart (self released)
116 Spednar – Coniunctio (Unifactor)
117 Anne Laplantine – chéri chance inouïe (Cudighi)
118 Wobbly – Popular Monitress (Hausu Mountain)
119 Cactólogo – Vol. II (OTA)
120 V/A – Warble and Fuzz (Drongo)
121 Body Image CEO – In these difficult times​.​.​.​. now more than ever​.​.​. at the end of the day​.​.​.​.​. Pepsi (Discrepant)
122 Asemix – s/t (Warm Winter Ltd)
123 Jeremiah Cymerman / Charlie Looker – A Horizon Made of Canvas (Astral Spirits)
124 Parannoul / Asian Glow / sonhos tomam conta – Downfall of the Neon Youth (Longinus Recordings)
125 Hypertrophy – Sarcoplasmic​/​Myofibrillar (self released)
126 Lester Grovington – Holding Lines (flophouse)
127 W.Ravenveer – Fuzzy Hair Electronics Volume 4 (Radical Documents)
128 Moth Bucket / Women of the Pore – split (FTAM)
129 Prolaps – Ultra Cycle Series (Hausu Mountain)
130 V/A – Undercurrents (Oxtail Recordings)
131 Jordan Reyes – What Is A Ghost? Is It Really Me? (Unifactor)
132 Filthy Huns – Cursed at Birth (Not Not Fun)
133 Tara Jane O’Neil – Dispatches from the Drift (Ordinal Recordings)
134 Alex Cunningham – pas de deux (Working Man Lay Down)
135 Peter Kris – No Language for the Feeling (Garden Portal)
136 Ntski – Orca (Orange Milk)
137 Lighght – Holy Endings (Doom Trip Records)
138 Mid-Air! – M.G.M.S. (100% Bootleg Cassette Tape Company)
139 Marsha Fisher – New Ruins (Full Spectrum)
140 Deuce Avenue – Perennial Fire and Life (Unifactor)
141 Blank Thomas – Reimagining Micro Acid (Third Kind Records)
142 Julie Hill – s/t (Galtta)
143 Instituto Bangara-Rossa Internacional – An Introduction to Bangara​-​Rossa, Learning by Listening Vol. 2 (Strategic Tape Reserve)
144 Nancy Bigfoot – Polyester Honey (Already Dead)
145 Compactor – Hold Music (Waste Management)
146 Pulse Emitter – Voids (Expansive)
147 Tiger Village – In Stereo III (Suite 309)
148 Dennis Young – Grey Umbrella (Gertrude Tapes)
149 Black Tempel Pyrämid – Ancient Hymns & Incantations (Ethereal Mother Tapes)
150 Meadow Argus – III (Purple Akronym)
151 LAMIEE. – Oltra Lament (Never Anything)
152 Dax Pierson – Nerve Bumps (A Queer Divine Dissatisfaction) (Ratskin Records)
153 Perkins & Federwisch – One Dazzling Moment (Strategic Tape Reserve)
154 Phicus – Liquid (Tripticks Tapes)
155 Seth Kasselman – UV Catamaran (self released)
156 Skunk Ape – Ground Hums (Drongo)
157 German Army – Endless Suburb (BFE/Illuminated Paths/Faith Disciplines/Subsist/Soil)
158 Body Meπa – The Work is Slow (Hausu Mountain)
159 Pasquarosa/Gerycz – II (Unifactor)
160 Andrew Weathers – Catalogs: Sound Pieces with Text and 10 Unrealized Scores (Full Spectrum Records)
161 SSS – s/t (Decoherence Records)
162 Vernacular – The Little Bird (Astral Spirts)
163 Mike Nigro – In Communion (Alien Garage)
164 Rhucle – Royal Blue (Oxtail Recordings)
165 Unsustainable Social Condition – Limited Targert Set (Absurd Exposition)
166 Wiggly – If I give you a cherry, the least you could do is spit the pit back into my bowl so’s I can suck on it later, and you don’t have to poke me in the eye with the stem (Cavern Brew Records)
167 Ŭkcheănsălăwit – Alaskan Escape (Les Productions Hérétiques)
168 Kim’s Spirit – Blossom Everywhere (Vague Intl)
169 Új Bála – Hideg Sors (Jollies)
170 Jacob Winans and Andrea Pensado – Handle With Care (Refulgent Sepulchre)
171 Nathan McLaughlin – Stoner Lake in G (Full Spectrum)
172 Bad Trips – Ridgewood Ayahuasca (Already Dead)
173 Mold Omen – Milk Can’t Die (Steep Gloss)
174 An Moku – Less (Puremagnetik)
175 Death Hags – The Alice Tape (self released)
176 Senyawa – Alkisah (Katuktu Collective)
177 Raymond Cummings – Modulate Yourself (No Rent Records)
178 Smolyyaan Dripp – Derty Islo (Sara Laughs)
179 Marsha Fisher – Cloquet Sketches (self released)
180 Max Julian Eastman – Pygmalion Styled & Out of Vogue (Tribe Tapes)
181 V/A – somnoroase păsărele – auto [r] (OTA)
182 Gardener – I Am Here For A Moment (Trouble In Mind)
183 Rat Punch – It’s A Drink (Already Dead)
184 Alex Cunningham – Armor (Storm Cellar)
185 Greg Hatem – Ghost of Spatula (Bumpy)
186 Samuel Goff & Mariam Rezaei – The End of the World … Finally (Cacophonous Revival)
187 Cool Person – Grown Person (Ingrown)
188 Bardo Todol y sus Aves sin Nido & Anne-F Jacques – Land of Rituals (Presses Précaires)
189 V/A – Forest Bath (Cudighi)
190 Casual Observer – Flux (OTA)
191 Dura – Mercury (Atlantic Rhythms)
192 Cool Hans Luetke – Dianetic Diabetic! (Personal Archives)
193 Max Hamel – Sounds of Summer: Field Recordings of Solar Electronics (Refulgent Sepulchre)
194 Andrew Kirschner – Mirror Thru Haze (Orb Tapes)
195 Boe J. x Don Certi – Rolling Hill (Bonding)
196 Shrimp Olympics – It Can Be (Bumpy)
197 ? Band – Museum Quality Works (Radical Documents)
198 Dave Phillips – Humanity is the Virus (Tribe Tapes)
199 Final Cop / Cop Funeral – split (Already Dead)
200 Titanic II (Suite 309)
This entry was posted in TEMPLATE, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.